Mawa Doumbia

RESOLVED

Mawa, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 10/07/2016
  • Missing From Newark, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 15 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Mawa disappeared from Newark, New Jersey on October 7, 2016. In May 2019, her decomposed remains were found lying on the second floor of an old carriage house on Main Street in Orange, New Jersey. She had been strangled.

The body was identified in November 2021. Khalil A. Wheeler Weaver, a serial killer with convictions for murdering three women, has been charged with Mawa's murder.

Investigating Agency

  • Newark Police Department 973-733-6000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2022; case resolved.