Maxine Eve Green
Maxine, circa 2013
- Missing Since 09/06/2013
- Missing From Grand Rapids, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/08/1951 (74)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 125 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket. Possibly carrying a backpack.
- Medical Conditions Maxine suffers from schizophrenia and alcoholism. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Maxine's nickname is Mac. She has a scar over her right cheekbone. Her ears are pierced and some of her front teeth are missing. She sometimes wears wigs, and she may style her hair in braids.
Details of Disappearance
Maxine lived at Shepherds of Independence, a Grand Rapids, Michigan supportive living facility for disabled adults, in 2013. In August that year, she left the facility, never returned and was reported missing.
The last sighting of her was at the B&B Party Shoppes on Leonard Street northwest, less than a mile from Shepherds of Independence, sometime between September 6 and September 8, 2013. Her family believes she may be living in a shelter or homeless camp.
Maxine's older brother is the famous soul singer Al Green. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Grand Rapids Police Department 616-456-3604
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2018; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.