Maxwell Allen Graham

Graham, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 08/08/1978
  • Missing From Pinewood, South Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/14/1950 (75)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Two-tone pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Graham's nicknames are Mac and Maxie.

Details of Disappearance

Graham was last seen at his Pinewood, South Carolina residence on August 8, 1978. He apparently left his home with another man known only as Scott. They may have traveled in a two-tone pickup truck. Graham has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on August 24, three weeks after his disappearance.

Graham's case remains under investigation and received some fresh attention in 2006. His family has put a memorial marker for him in a local cemetery.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter County Sheriff's Office
  • 803-436-2000
  • 803-436-2700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2006; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.