Maxwell Ames Braschnewitz

Braschnewitz, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 07/31/2023
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, gray sweatpants and gray and White Adidas slide-type sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Braschnewitz has a tattooed sleeve on his arm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Braschnewitz was last seen in the 2200 block of Massachusetts Avenue Northwest at approximately noon on July 31, 2023. He has neverb een heard from again. For unclear reasons, he was not reported missing until August 31. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Police Department 202-576-6768

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2024; casefile added.