Mayme Hart Johnson
Johnson, circa 2000
- Missing Since 06/12/2000
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/02/1914 (111)
- Age 85 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink blouse and pink pants.
- Medical Conditions Johnson was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease in 2000.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson resided with her son in an apartment in the 100 block of Bosley Springs Road in west Nashville, Tennessee in 2000. Her son awoke at approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 12 of that year and noticed that his mother was not at home. He told authorities she occasionally left the residence around that time and he was not initially concerned for her welfare.
Johnson's son became alarmed when he could not locate his mother by lunchtime that day. A maintenance employee in their building told authorities that he had seen Johnson in the lounge of the building at approximately 6:30 a.m., around the time her son woke up.
Johnson has never been heard from again and foul play is possible in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metro Nashville Police Department
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
- 615-742-7463
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2020; middle name added.