Mayra Erisuria Sandoval

Mayra, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 01/10/2006
  • Missing From Sarasota, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1993 (33)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue and beige sweatshirt with the word "Mickey" written on the front, blue jeans and White sneakers. Carrying a light blue backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mayra speaks Spanish. She was born in Mexico. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Mayra was last seen getting off a school bus in front of Booker Middle School on Myrtle Street in Sarasota, Florida on January 10, 2006. She has not been seen since. She was missed that afternoon, after she did not return home from her classes.

On January 16, Mayra called her parents to assure them she was safe. She told them she was still in the United States, but she refused to say exactly where, or whether she would be returning. Her loved ones have not heard from her since then.

Authorities believe Mayra left of her own accord. She is thought to be in Mexico in the company of a Hispanic male acquaintance who is in his twenties. This individual has not been publicly identified or charged with anything in connection with Mayra's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

While investigating the case, the police realized her family was living in the United States illegally and reported them to immigration authorities. Mayra's family was asked to leave the country and return to their native Mexico, or they would face deportation proceedings.

Mayra resided in the 3800 block of Pelau Circle in Sarasota at the time of her disappearance. Her mother stated she was a good student at the time she went missing, and does not have a prior history of running away from home.

Investigating Agency

  • Sarasota County Sheriff's Office 941-316-1201

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2006; casefile added.