Mayushi Vikas Bhagat
Bhagat, circa 2019
- Missing Since 05/01/2019
- Missing From Jersey City, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/12/1994 (32)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and colorful pajama pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bhagat's ears are pierced. She was born in India and is fluent in the Hindi-Urdu language as well as English.
Details of Disappearance
Bhagat was heard from May 1, 2019. She lived with her parents in Jersey City, New Jersey. Her father had contact with her by text message in the early morning hours; Bhagat's texts said she was fine and did not want to be bothered, and that she would return home on May 3. She never did, however, and has never been heard from again.
Bhagat's family does not think she actually sent the texts originating from her phone. The texts were written in poor English, and her English was fluent.
She was born in Vadodara, Gujarat, India and moved to the United States in 2016 to further her education. She studied for a few months at the University of New Hampshire, then transferred to the New York Institute of Technology in New York City. She had nearly completed her coursework for a master's degree in electrical engineering, and had already secured a job in California that she was supposed to start after she graduated.
Because Bhagat has friends in South Plainfield, New Jersey, it's possible she may be in that area. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jersey City Police Department 201-547-5477
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2022; middle name added.