McCombs Ligons
Ligons, circa 1999
- Missing Since 11/04/1999
- Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue shirt, dark blue pants, a dark blue jacket and a cap.
- Medical Conditions Ligons was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance; he may be disoriented as a result of his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Ligons may have a mustache. His nickname is Mack.
Details of Disappearance
Ligons was last seen at his residence in the 1100 block of Progressive Lane in Winston-Salem, North Carolina at approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 4, 1999. He has never been heard from again.
Temperatures in the area at the time Ligons disappeared dipped below freezing. An extensive search turned up no signs as to his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Winston-Salem Police Department 910-773-7700
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2026; medical conditions updated.