Megan Elizabeth Casey
Megan, circa 2016; John T. Fleming; John Andrew "Jack" Fleming; Brian Casey
- Missing Since 12/29/2016
- Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/03/1997 (25)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 145 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Cessna Citation 525 plane
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Megan was last seen in Cleveland, Ohio on December 29, 2016. She boarded a private Cessna Citation 525 plane at Burke Lakefront Airport with her father, Brian Casey, and Brian's friends, John Thomas Fleming and Suzanne Fleming, and their two children, John Robert "Jack" Fleming and Andrew Fleming.
John, an experienced pilot, was flying. The group had attended a Cleveland Cavaliers game and was on their way home. Photographs of John, Jack and Brian are posted with this case summary.
The last radar contact with the plane was two miles from the Burke Lakefront Airport; it was headed to the Ohio State University airport in Columbus. Only three minutes after takeoff, the plane disappeared from radar and crashed into Lake Erie. A subsequent investigation by the National Transportation Safety Board determined "pilot spatial disorientation" and pilot fatigue were the probable causes of the accident.
The bodies of Suzanne and Andrew Fleming and Megan Casey were not recovered. They are presumed to have died in the crash.
Megan graduated from Olentangy Liberty High School in Cleveland and was a freshman nursing student at the University of Wisconsin-Madison at the time of her death.
Investigating Agency
- Cuyahoga County Sheriff's Office 216-348-4232
- Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5318
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2019; middle name and seven pictures added, details of disappearance updated.