Megan Ginevicz

Megan, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 04/30/1980
  • Missing From St. Ignatius, Montana
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/12/1978 (48)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'1, 25 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Megan was last seen in St. Ignatius, Montana in the early afternoon hours of April 30, 1980. She was playing with her brother in the unfenced yard of her home, which was located in a remote wooded area of the region. She disappeared from the yard while her mother was inside doing chores, and has never been seen again.

Investigators do not believe Megan was abducted. There was only one road leading up to her house in 1980, and neighbors did not see any strangers or suspicious vehicles in the area. The police believed she probably wandered off and drowned in a nearby stream, or was attacked by a wild animal such as a grizzly bear.

It rained and snowed for ten days after Megan's disappearance, and if she was exposed to the elements, she could not have survived very long. An extensive search of the St. Ignatius area turned up no sign of her.

Megan's parents had divorced earlier in 1980, and she came to Montana with her mother and brother. Her mother worked as a nanny for a family in exchange for room and board for herself and her children. Megan's father lived in Colorado, and he came to Montana to assist in the search for her.

Authorities do not believe Megan was harmed by either of her parents. Her father thinks she was kidnapped by a family who wanted to raise a child, and that she may not know she is missing. Due to the lack of evidence in Megan's case, it is classified as a non-family abduction.

Investigating Agency

  • Lake County Sheriff's Office 406-883-2121

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2016; age-progression updated.