Megan Marie Sweeney
Sweeney, circa 2012
- Missing Since 07/08/2012
- Missing From Ocean City, Maryland
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sweeney has a tattoo of a fairy on her left calf and a tattoo of a red-haired fairy on her back. She has a scar on her left shoulder and a scar under her chin. Her lip and tongue are pierced and her ears are pierced multiple times. She may use the last name Powers.
Details of Disappearance
Sweeney was last seen by her family in Ocean City, Maryland sometime during June 2012. She left the area after learning she was wanted by the police. Sweeney's family never heard from her again.
On July 8 of that year, she was arrested in Frederick County, Maryland and charged with theft of a motor vehicle, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, theft of less than $1,000 and theft of less than $10,000. She and a male companion had allegedly stolen a van.
Sweeney posted $10,000 bond and was released the same day; this is the last sign of her. When she failed to appear in court, a warrant was issued for her arrest on October 17. Her family reported her missing in May 2014, almost two years after they last saw her, stating it was uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with them for this long and they were concerned.
Authorities believe Sweeney may have traveled to Georgia or Florida after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington County Sheriff's Office 240-313-2175
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2016; casefile added.