Megan Renee Foglesong
Foglesong, circa 2015; Foglesong's tattoos; David Madden
- Missing Since 11/30/2015
- Missing From Alden, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/20/1994 (31)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 140 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly an infinity necklace.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Foglesong has the following tattoos: a flower design on her left hip, a dream catcher on the outside of her left calf, a design on her left wrist of a black inked heart and infinity symbol hearts linked together and the words "thick" and "thin", and an infinity symbol on the right side of her upper chest; those tattoos are pictured with this case summary. She wears eyeglasses or contact lenses, and occasionally dyes her hair. She has a long scar on her right thigh; she was cut as a child and got nineteen stitches. She has also previously broken her arm and her ankle. Her navel and tongue are pierced, and her ears are pierced twice in the lobes and once in the cartilage.
Details of Disappearance
Foglesong was last seen in Alden, Kansas sometime in late November or early December 2015. She is from Oneida, Illinois but had moved to Alden prior to her disappearance. Her last activity on her Facebook account was on November 30. She has never been heard from again.
Due to her lifestyle, Foglesong was not reported missing until February 10, 2016, over two months after she was last seen. She was spontaneous, but had never gone for an extended time period without contacting her loved ones. She had a prepaid phone and the carrier doesn't keep records for it after ten days, so authorities were unable to use phone records to help with their investigation.
Foglesong's boyfriend prior to her disappearance was David L. Madden. He was physically and mentally abusive to her; at one point he kidnapped her, put her in a straightjacket at gunpoint and threatened to beat her. They had broken up several times, but kept reconciling. Foglesong told two friends that if she ever disappeared, Madden would probably be the one responsible.
On November 30, the day of Foglesong's last Facebook activity, she replied to a message from a friend and said she was at Madden's house. On December 1, Madden told the local sheriff that he had caught Foglesong stealing from him, they got into an argument, and she left.
On December 7, Foglesong's phone sent a text to a friend, saying "I'm fine." Her friend is not sure whether she sent the message herself. One of Foglesong's friends said she got a call from her, asking if she could come pick her up. Foglesong said she was walking along a rural road in the rain. Her friend was unable to help her.
Madden had previously dated Foglesong's mother, Pam Lewis. Lewis later stated she'd been told Foglesong left for Colorado with one of Madden's friends. She said she doesn't believe Madden was involved in her case and thinks that the friend Foglesong supposedly went to Colorado with was responsible.
A photo of Madden is posted with this case summary. In February 2017, he lead police on a high-speed chase through Rice County and Barton County, Kansas and was arrested later that day. He was charged with aggravated assault in that case, and sentenced to probation.
Searches of his property turned up two crates containings 24 metal pipe bombs, two live military ordnance projectiles, twelve containers of smokeless powder, a railroad torpedo, a .45-caliber pistol and an AK-47 machine gun. Madden told police he'd been making and setting off pipe bombs for fun since he was a child. He said he'd found the machine gun in Iraq while serving there with the Marines, and brought it back to the U.S. In April 2019, he was indicted on one count of illegal possession of a machine gun.
Later that month, he shot a county undersheriff five times at a traffic stop in Sterling, Kansas. There was a woman and a child with Madden in his vehicle at the time. After the shooting, Madden drove to his residence, retrieved guns and ammunition, drove to his father's Raymond, Kansas home and shot him to death. When police arrived at the scene that evening, Madden shot the sheriff and exchanged gunfire with other officers. After a six-hour standoff, authorities stormed the residence and found Madden's body inside; he had shot himself to death.
Foul play is suspected in Foglesong's case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rice County Sheriff's Office 620-257-7876
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.