Megan Siobhan Emerick
Megan, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 56 (circa 2012); Robert Hansen
- Missing Since 07/07/1973
- Missing From Seward, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/17/1956 (67)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved checkered shirt, a brown short-sleeved sweatshirt, blue jeans and suede ski boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Megan's front teeth protrude.
Details of Disappearance
Megan was last seen in Seward, Alaska on July 7, 1973. She was a student at the Seward Skill Center (now called the Alaska Vocational Technical Center) and was last seen walking out of a dormitory laundry room. She has never been heard from again. All of Megan's personal belongings, including her identification, were left behind. Her roommate searched for her for three days before reporting her disappearance to police.
Investigators believe the serial killer Robert Hansen may have been involved in Megan's case and in the disappearances of Mary Thill, Roxane Easland and Andrea Altiery. In 1984, he confessed to 17 murders and 30 rapes over the previous twelve years. He led authorities to the grave sites, but only twelve bodies were recovered. A map in Hansen's home had marks on it matching the locations of his victims' bodies, but there were more than 17 marks on it, suggesting he had more victims then he admitted to. Most of the women he is known to have killed were prostitutes or exotic dancers.
Hansen admitted he was in Seward the day Megan disappeared, but denied any involvement in her case. Nevertheless, police believe she was one of his victims. He died in 2014, while serving 461 years to life in prison for his crimes. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Megan was born and raised in Delta Junction, Alaska. She enjoyed horses, motorcycles, rock music, and fishing and hunting on the Yukon River with her family. Her mother died in 1996, but her brothers are still alive and hope for a resolution. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Seward Police Department 907-224-3338
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2015; details of disappearance updated.