Meghan Elizabeth Owens

Meghan, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 02/01/2016
  • Missing From Tillamook, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, a teal shirt and blue True Religion jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Meghan's eyebrow and nose are pierced and she has a scar on her right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Meghan was last seen while on a sightseeing trip in Tillamook, Oregon on February 1, 2016. She was hiking with friends on a cliff at the Cape Kiwanda State Natural Area just before 3:00 p.m. when she accidentally fell into the water in an area known as the Punch Bowl. The ocean had eight- to ten-foot swells at the time, and Meghan quickly vanished from sight.

A nineteen-hour search covering 72 square miles of water turned up no indication of her whereabouts, but she is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Oregon State Police 503-842-2899

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2020; casefile added.