Mel Keisha Williams
Williams, circa 2012
- Missing Since 10/26/2012
- Missing From Vicksburg, Mississippi
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Williams's family reported her missing to the Vicksburg Police Department in Mississippi on October 26, 2012; they said the last place she'd been seen was a convenience store, the Smoke Break, on Cherry Street. That same day, a Vicksburg police officer, Rick McDaniel, saw her missing persons flier and told the department he'd already seen her early that week on China Street near Cherry Street.
Later that day, McDaniel reported having seen Williams again. He stated he told her that her family had reported her missing and that she should get in touch with them, and she told him she would do so. A Warren County sheriff's deputy reported seeing her between Adams and Cherry Streets on October 27.
Williams never did contact her family, and on October 30, after several days without any sign of her, she was listed as missing. Law enforcement heard multiple reports that she had been found dead and conducted multiple searches but turned up no indication of her whereabouts.
The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Vicksburg Police Department 601-636-2511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2026; casefile added.