Melanie Lee Marion Warren
Warren, circa 1997
- Missing Since 04/11/1997
- Missing From Savannah, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/09/1962 (62)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Warren had a drug problem at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1992 Pontiac Bonneville (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Warren's hair was long at the time of her disappearance. Her maiden name is Marion.
Details of Disappearance
Warren was separated from her husband and living with her elderly parents at the time she disappeared. She had moved in with them about three months before her disappearance. Her parents last saw her April 9, 1997.
A friend saw Warren at a bank on Waters Avenue in Savannah, Georgia on April 11. Warren was crying and upset. Two men were waiting outside for her in a car. She told her friend that she did not need the police or her parents. Warren has never been heard from again.
On May 3, several weeks after Warren's disappearance, her car was located in a parking loat on Georgia 204 near Interstate 95. The vehicle is a green 1992 Pontiac Bonneville. There was little indication as to Warren's whereabouts in and around the car, and no blood or traces of blood inside.
Someone reported seeing a woman fitting Warren's description at a southside Savannah apartment shortly after her disappearance, but the person turned out not to be Warren. There have been no other sightings since then. Warren's brother was found beaten to death in an Atlanta, Georgia hotel room in 1977; his murder is unsolved. It is not known if the crime is connected to his sister's disappearance.
Warren's parents suspect foul play was involved in their daughter's case. There was an outstanding warrant for her arrest at the time she disappeared, but it has since been canceled and it is not believed that she disappeared as the result of it.
Warren frequents restaurants and hotels, particularly the Econo-Lodge, which is near where her car was discovered. She remains missing and her case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Savannah Police Department 912-651-6742
Source Information
- The Warren Family
. .