Melanie Marie James
James, circa 2014
- Missing Since 04/20/2014
- Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 07/05/1992 (29)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 116 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue bandana shirt, blue jeans and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. James has a tattoo of a spade on her right index finger. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
James was last seen in Farmington, New Mexico on April 20, 2014. Her sister saw her walking with an unidentified African-American man near McKinley Elementary School in the vicinity of 20th Street and Butler Avenue in Farmington, New Mexico on April 20, 2014. When her sister came back to the area to look for her, she couldn't find her.James sometimes dropped out of sight for days at a time, but she's never been gone for this long. Her mother reported her missing on June 23. There was a sighting of her at a Family Dollar store in September 2015, but no sign of her since then. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Farmington Police Department 505-566-2370
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2019; two pictures added.