Melanie Pavey

Melanie, circa 1982; Boat similar to the Paveys' boat

  • Missing Since 07/01/1982
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Melanie's maiden name is Mass.

Details of Disappearance

Melanie was last seen with her husband, Eugene, leaving the Crandon Marina in Miami, Florida on July 1, 1982. They pulled out of the marina in their 27-foot 1975 Cigarette speedboat. It was navy blue with two thin white stripes and a Bimini top, powered by twin Mercury 330-horsepower engines, and had the serial number FL6600DW. A photo of a similar boat is posted with this case summary.

The couple was en route to Abaco Island in the Bahamas. It is believed that they may have stopped at Port Everglades Marina in Fort Lauderdale, Florida after leaving Miami.

They never made it to the Bahamas, never returned home and have never been heard from again. They were reported missing on July 3, after they didn't pick up Melanie's sister at the Great Abaco airport as expected. Their boat was never located.

Eugene and Melanie had met about a year before their disappearances and married on May 12, just six weeks before they went missing. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami Police Department 305-715-3300
  • Miami-Dade Crime Stoppers 305-471-8477

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2023; casefile added.