Melena Montoya
Montoya, circa 1994
- Missing Since 04/28/1994
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 03/30/1972 (53)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Montoya had an unspecified injury to her right leg at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Montoya is an enrolled member of the Jicarilla Apache Nation. She has a scar on her face.
Details of Disappearance
Montoya was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on April 28, 1994. She spoke to her mother that day and said she was getting back together with her former boyfriend. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2020
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2024; casefile added.