Melinda Joyce Holder
RESOLVED

Holder, circa 1989
-
Missing Since
01/24/1989
-
Missing From
Green Cove Springs, Florida
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 36 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Holder disappeared from Green Cove Springs, Florida on January 24, 1989. In December 1989, after a vacant home on Harrison street burned down, investigators found human bone in the rubble. It wasn't until January 2020 that the remains were identified.
Authorities believe Holder was dead for a "considerable amount of time" before the fire. Her death is still under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Green Cove Springs Police Department
904-297-7300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2020; case resolved.
Holder, circa 1989
- Missing Since 01/24/1989
- Missing From Green Cove Springs, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 36 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Green Cove Springs Police Department 904-297-7300