Melinda Kay Mele
Mele, circa 1998
- Missing Since 08/01/1998
- Missing From Vero Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/17/1955 (69)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 130 - 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1985 Chevrolet Blazer (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mele may use the last names Cox and/or Draper. Her nickname is Mindy. She has several fillings in her molars and a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Mele was last seen in Vero Beach, Florida sometime in early- to mid-August 1998. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her red 1985 Chevrolet Blazer was found abandoned on the roadside off Highway 60. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Indian River County Sheriff's Office
- 772-978-6110
- 772-569-6700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2015; casefile added.