Melinda Marie Lopez

Lopez, circa 2020; Lopez's tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/25/2020
  • Missing From Newport, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1985 (40)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lopez has the following tattoos: her last name "Lopez" on her back, three stars on his chest, Batman on her wrist, and the name "Oliver" on her left arm. A photo of the chest tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lopez was last seen in Newport, Washington on November 15, 2020. She has never been heard from again. Although her dog disappeared with her, she didn't take her purse or her clothes, and she hasn't used her food stamp card or her phone since her disappearance.

Because it's uncharacteristic of Lopez to leave without warning or be in touch with her family, foul play is suspected in her case. There have been rumors that a woman shot her in the head and discarded her body. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pend Oreille County Sheriff's Office 509-447-3151

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2022; casefile added.