Melinda Sue Miller
Miller, circa 2017
- Missing Since 02/19/2017
- Missing From Middletown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown zip-up jacket and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Miller has rosacea, a skin condition, on her face. She has a tattoo of a rose on her right forearm and a tattoo of a heart with a ribbon on her arm. Her nickname is Mindy and she may use the last name Oney.
Details of Disappearance
Miller was last seen leaving a residence on north Grimes Street in Middletown, Ohio with a man on February 19, 2017. She has never been heard from again. Several other women have disappeared from Middletown in the same time frame: Lindsay Bogan and Michelle Burgan were both found deceased, and Amber Flack and Brandy English are still missing.
English had helped police with the Bogan homicide investigation, Flack and English knew each other, and all four women had transient lifestyles and were involved with drug use and sex work, and all of them frequented the same area near Manchester Avenue and Central Avenue in Middletown.
All the cases remain unsolved and it isn't clear whether they are connected.
Investigating Agency
- Middletown Police Department 513-425-7700
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2018; details of disappearance updated.