Melissa A. Hankey
Hankey, circa 2023
- Missing Since 12/02/2023
- Missing From Boise, Idaho
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, a navy blue zip-up sweatshirt with white and red stripes, black pants, tan shoes and a blue and white checkered scarf. Carrying a backpack, duffel bags and a purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hankey's head was shaved at the time of her disappearance. She has a tattoo of a skull on her chest and a tattoo of the name "Missi" on her wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Hankey was last seen in Boise, Idaho on December 2, 2023. She left on the city bus and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Boise Police Department 208-577-3000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2025; casefile added.