Melissa Ann Darling

Darling, circa 2011; Jeremy Blake Upchurch

  • Missing Since 06/10/2011
  • Missing From Grant, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/16/1977 (45)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white baseball shirt, jeans, and a watch on her left wrist.
  • Medical Conditions Darling has a history of drug abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2010 Ford Sport Trac with the Texas license plate number AW4-8951 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Darling has two Caesarean section scars on her abdomen. She has a tattoo of a dolphin on her lower back and a tattoo of a honeybee on her hip. She may use the last name McVay, and some agencies refer to her as Melissa McVay Darling. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Darling was last seen at the Choctaw Casino and Resort in Grant, Oklahoma at 1:30 a.m. on June 10, 2011. She left the casino with Jeremy Blake Upchurch and has never been heard from again. Her vehicle, a black 2010 Ford Sport Trac with the Texas license plate number AW4-8951, was found abandoned near Hugo Lake, Oklahoma a few days later; it was locked and had two flat tires.

A photo of Upchurch is posted with this case summary; he has a criminal record and is considered a person of interest in Darling's disappearance. Upchurch's date of birth is August 4, 1986, making him 24 years old at the time of Upchurch's disappearance. He's described as Caucasian, 5'8 and 150 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

Foul play is suspected in Darling's disappearance. She left behind two children. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2018; casefile added.