Melissa Ann Jordon
Jordon, circa 1995
- Missing Since 12/22/1995
- Missing From Milan, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brownish-orange 1985 Chevrolet Celebrity or Buick Riviera (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell Jordon's last name "Jordan."
Details of Disappearance
Jordon was last seen leaving the 1100 block of Robinson Street in Milan, Tennessee on December 22, 1995. She left with Onnie B. Nesbitt (spelled "Oney" in some accounts), who is described as a 36-year-old Black male, 5'8 and 142 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He drove her away in her brownish-orange 1985 Chevrolet Celebrity or Buick Riviera; they were going to have dinner. Neither returned.
In early January 1996 Jordon's car was located, parked at a residence in the 100 block of Dupree Street. When police searched the home, they found drugs, money and weapons, but no sign of Jordon.
Nesbitt also dropped out of sight for weeks after Jordon's disappearance and was initially also thought to be missing, but he later resurfaced. He is now serving 24 years in prison on an unrelated charge of being a felon in possession of a firearm.
It's worth noting that he's a violent man; the judge who sentenced him on the firearm charge in 2008 noted he had "a long, long history of criminal behavior" with "perhaps more assaults and batteries and aggravated offenses than this court has ever seen."
Jordon has never been heard from again and it's unclear whether Nesbitt is a suspect in her case. She was a certified nurse's aide at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Milan Police Department 731-686-3309
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2020; casefile added.