Melissa Ann Trumpy

Trumpy, circa 2021; Trumpy's leg tattoos; Trumpy's collarbone/chest tattoo; Trumpy's full sleeve arm tattoo; Derek Hammer

  • Missing Since 10/26/2021
  • Missing From Shannon, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 163 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved Michael Kors shirt under a black vest, black legging pants and shimmery Ugg style shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Trumpy has four piercings over her left cheekbone, three piercings over her right cheekbone, and piercings in her left nostril and upper lip. She may wear artificial fingernails and eyelashes, as well as hair extensions. She has tattoos on her chest, arms, both legs, her right ankle and on the middle finger of her right hand. She has a tattoo of a bird on her upper chest/collarbone area and a full sleeve tattoo on her arm. Photos of some of Trumpy's tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Trumpy was last seen in Monroe, Wisconsin on October 26, 2021. Authorities believe she traveled to Shannon, Illinois that same evening; her boyfriend, Derek Hammer, lived there. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her car was found abandoned on Bolton Road in Freeport, Illinois, with her phone and belongings inside it.

A month before Trumpy went missing, Hammer was charged with domestic abuse after Trumpy's son told a teacher he saw Hammer hit his mother and threaten her wth a gun. A photo of Hammer is posted with this case summary. Trumpy had told a friend she was afraid of Hammer, and her three children stated she planned to leave him. He has not been charged in her disappearance or named as a suspect, but Trumpy's loved ones believe he was involved.

In May 2023, Hammer was sentenced to five years in prison for his assault on Trumpy and other offenses. Trumpy's case is being investigated as a homicide. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Green County Sheriff’s Office 608-328-9400
  • Carroll County Sheriff's Department 815-244-2635

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; casefile added.