Melissa Dawn Eagleshield
Eagleshield, circa 2014
- Missing Since 10/05/2014
- Missing From Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/08/1972 (53)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and sweatpants with a South Park logo.
- Medical Conditions Eagleshield is an alcoholic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Eagleshield's nickname is Mitz and her maiden name is Anderson. She has previously broken her right arm, her right wrist and both ankles. She has a cigarette burn scar on her right shin, a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, a small scar on the middle of her forehead and on a scar on her left eyebrow, and at the time of her disappearance she had a wound on her head that had been closed with surgical staples. Eagleshield has the following tattoos: a unicorn with the letters "DS" on her right shoulder blade, a smoking gun on her left forearm and an unspecified tattoo on her left leg. She has moles on her left buttock, the left side of her collarbone, the right side of her neck, and the left side of her abdomen, and a strawberry birthmark on the back of her neck near the headline.
Details of Disappearance
Eagleshield was last seen at a friend's residence along Country Road 126 near Island Lake in rural Detroit Lakes, Minnesota in the early morning hours of October 5, 2014.
Her friend thought she left sometime between 3:00 and 5:00 a.m. She left all of her belongings behind, including her shoes and her purse, and has never been heard from again. She didn't own a cellular phone at the time of her disappearance and there hasn't been any activity on her credit cards.
Eagleshield apparently left the house on foot. Search dogs tracked her scent through the swampy brush around the house before losing the trail at a beaver dam about a mile away. She has been known to accept rides from passing motorists and it's possible someone picked her up. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Becker County Sheriff's Office 218-847-2661
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2021; picture added.