Melissa Dawn Hasley
Hasley, circa 2002
- Missing Since 10/18/2002
- Missing From Des Moines, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/23/1971 (51)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 90 - 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, a beige jacket and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel/green eyes. Hasley does not have permanent teeth; all her baby teeth are still present. She has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen and one-inch scar on her left thigh. Her ears and the left side of her nose are pierced. Hasley's nickname is Missy.
Details of Disappearance
Hasley was last seen between 11:45 p.m. and 1:45 a.m. at an apartment complex in the vicinity of the 1700 block of Grand Avenue in Des Moines, Iowa. She attended a party at Oak Ridge Apartments that evening and then went to another apartment complex on Grand Avenue.
She is believed to have left the building through an alley door on the north side, but no one actually saw her do so. She has never been heard from again.
Hasley has previously lived in Abel, Iowa and Orlando, Florida. She was involved with drugs and prostitution in 2002, but her loved ones stated she would not have abandoned her family. Her older sister was murdered in 2006, four years after her disappearance; the killing was unrelated to Hasley's case and the murderer confessed and was sentenced to prison.
Hasley's disappearance case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Des Moines Police Department 515-283-4811
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2019; four pictures added.