Melissa Erin Reiter
Melissa, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2014); Beth Reiter
- Missing Since 05/23/1992
- Missing From Queens, New York
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1991 (34)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'9, 30 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Melissa may use the last name Shoken.
Details of Disappearance
Melissa was last seen on May 23, 1992 in the New York City borough of Queens. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Beth Shari Reiter, after the courts awarded custody of Melissa to her father.
A photo of Beth is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is December 23, 1961; she was 30 years old at the time of Melissa's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'3 and 110 pounds, with blonde hair and blue eyes. She may use the last name Shoken.
Neither Beth nor Melissa have ever been heard from again. They may still be in the New York City area.
Some agencies state that Melissa was kidnapped from Little Neck, New York.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-374-6918
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2019; age-progression updated.