Melissa Estoy

Estoy, circa 2018; Estoy's tattoo

  • Missing Since 01/16/2018
  • Missing From Waianae, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Pacific Islander, White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow t-shirt with "Surf Instructor" in red lettering and a black hooded jacket.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1991 Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Pacific Islander) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Estoy has a tattoo of a star on her right wrist; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. She is of Filipino descent, and her nickname is Poch.

Details of Disappearance

Estoy was last seenĀ at Nanakuli Beach Park, in the area called Zablan Beach, in Waianae, Hawaii on the afternoon of January 16, 2018. She has never been heard from again. Two days after her disappearance, her gold 1991 Honda Accord was found at the beach, with her belongings inside it, the keys in the ignition and the windows rolled down.

Surveillance footage from the area showed Estoy getting out of her vehicle and walking into the ocean, but the cameras did not film her returning to her vehicle. An extensive search of the ocean turned up no sign of her. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2019; casefile added.