Melissa Henson

Henson, circa 2021; Henson's tattoos

  • Missing Since 01/17/2021
  • Missing From New Castle, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white Adidas pullover sweatshirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Henson's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of colorful stars on her right leg in the knee area, a tattoo of the Pittsburgh Pirates logo on her left arm, a tattoo of a heart with an arrow black ink on her left foot, and a tattoo of the name "Aubry" in red script on her right forearm. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Henson was last seen at her residence on Neshannock Boulevard in the North Hill area of New Castle, Pennsylvania in the early morning hours of January 17, 2021. She got a phone call from someone, who then supposedly picked her up in a vehicle. She left her cellular phone, identification and bank cards behind and has never been heard from again.

Henson frequented the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area at the time of her disappearance. She has relatives in Cleveland, Ohio and in Florida. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Castle Police Department 724-656-3570

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; casefile added.