Melissa Lynn Howard

Howard, circa 2023; Tattoo on Howard's shoulder

  • Missing Since 03/29/2023
  • Missing From Slidell, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/26/1977 (47)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 180 - 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2015 Chevrolet Silverado with the Louisiana license plate number C755490 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, hazel eyes. Howard has a tattoo on her upper right arm at the shoulder of a star above a fleur-de-lis; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Howard was last seen in the 1600 block Magnolia Street in Slidell, Louisiana on March 29, 2023. Her boyfriend was the last person to see her and said she left of her own accord. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on April 17, after her boyfriend contacted her mother to say he hadn't seen Howard in weeks.

On April 1, an automatic license plate reader captured an image of her black 2015 Chevrolet Silverado with the Louisiana license plate number C755490 traveling westbound on Jefferson Highway at South Clearview in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana. The truck was later found abandoned on Interstate 55 and towed. There was no sign of Howard at the scene.

Her belongings, including her purse, driver's license, debit card and cellular phone, were found at her boyfriend's home after her disappearance. Howard is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office 985-726-7848

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2024; casefile added.