Melissa Manley Crabtree

Crabtree, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 02/11/2020
  • Missing From Taos, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/01/1968 (57)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Crabtree suffered from depression at the time of her disapperance. She also struggled with the side effects of Lyme Disease, a bacterial infection that can affect the joints, heart and nervous system, which she had had untreated for ten years. She was treated inpatient for five days at a psychiatric facility prior to her disappearance, and prescribed psychiatric drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Crabtree was last seen in Taos, New Mexico sometime in mid-February 2020. She was homeless at the time and staying in a Salvation Army facility on West Alamada Street in Taos, New Mexico. Her brother, who reported her missing on February 29, said he had last spoken to her about two weeks earlier.

The last confirmed sighting of her was on February 11, although a friend believes they saw her at the Hanuman Temple, a Hindu temple in Taos, on February 23. On February 13, her car was found parked in a parking lot near Rio Grande Gorge Bridge, which spans the the Taos Gorge. The rikver bottom was searched, but no sign of Crabtree could be found.

At the time of her disappearance, she was well-known in the local area as a musician and raft guide. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2023; casefile added.