Melissa Maria Bennett

Bennett, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/06/2017
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1970 (55)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 96 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bennett suffers from seizures and memory loss caused by a brain injury.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bennett wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Bennett was last seen after she was discharged from Florida Hospital Carrollwood in the 7000 block of Mabry Highway north in Tampa, Florida at 8:00 p.m. on August 6, 2017. She left the facility on foot and has never been heard from again. Bennett was reported missing by a friend on September 21. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-0557

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; picture added.