Melissa Ortiz-Rodriguez

Melissa, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 04/19/2013
  • Missing From Collingdale, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions A yellow flowered dress or gray pajama pants and a t-shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Melissa wears eyeglasses. Some agencies refer to her as Melissa Rodriguez.

Details of Disappearance

Melissa was last seen leaving home in the 400 block of Lafayette Avenue in Collingdale, Pennsylvania on April 19, 2013. She planned to take a train to Newark, New Jersey to visit a friend for the weekend, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Her estranged husband, Jose Rodriguez, said he didn't hear from her all weekend, and she didn't respond when he sent her a text message on April 21. He reported her missing on the 23rd.

Melissa and Jose were separated at the time of her disappearance. Their marriage was troubled; the police had been to the home multiple times in response to domestic disputes, and Melissa found out Jose had had a child by another woman. She herself was seeing another man, and told her family she wanted a divorce. Melissa filed for a protection order in February 2013, but withdrew it two weeks later.

Jose now lives in New Jersey with the couple's two daughters. He maintains his innocence in his wife's disappearance. Police stated Jose had been uncooperative in the investigation and gave contradictory stories as to when he last saw Melissa and what she was wearing.

Melissa didn't have a credit card at the time of her disappearance, and she left her car behind at home. She was due to start a new job on April 22 and was excited about it. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Collingdale Police Department 610-586-0502
  • Delaware County Sheriff's Department 610-891-4700

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2016; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.