Melissa Sue Flores
Flores, circa 2007; Ronnie Denny
- Missing Since 01/26/2007
- Missing From Cordell, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/21/1979 (43)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 - 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, jeans, black boots and a silver bracelet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Flores has a tattoo of a dragonfly on her lower back and a birthmark on her right thumb. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Flores was last seen in Cordell, Oklahoma on January 26, 2007. She was at the south Glenn Street house of her estranged boyfriend, Ronnie Dean Denny Jr., at the time.
She called her sister-in-law at 8:00 a.m. to say she was on her way to pick up her three children. She never arrived and has never been heard from again. She's described as a devoted parent, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
Flores left her car behind at Denny's home with her purse, cellular phone and makeup inside it. He was subsequently arrested on drug and weapons charges and received a suspended sentence. He is the father of her youngest child.
About six months before she went missing, Flores asked for an order of protection against Denny. She stated he had threatened to shoot her in the face. A week later, however, she asked for the order to be dismissed.
Jason Canterberry, a childhood friend of Denny, stated Denny told him he had murdered Flores. Denny allegedly stated he and Flores got into an argument and he shot her twice with a rifle, and she died in his arms. Supposedly, another man was present at the time of the shooting and this individual called his brother to help clean up the crime scene.
Canterberry testified about Denny's alleged confession before a grand jury. Denny denied having ever made such a confession and characterized Canterberry as a drug addict. He maintains his innocence in Flores's disappearance.
A photo of Denny is posted with this case summary. He was arrested in Texas in June 2014 and charged with Flores's murder. Authorities believe he shot her to death, as was stated in the alleged confession, with a 9mm rifle.
Denny was convicted of first-degree murder in September 2015 and sentenced to life in prison without parole. Although her body has never been found, foul play is suspected in Flores's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 580-832-3424
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2016; details of disappearance updated.