Melissa Suzanne Johnson

Johnson, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 08/01/2016
  • Missing From Sonora, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/12/1982 (43)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 125 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Johnson may use the last names McCormick and/or Silverman. She has a tribal tattoo on her lower back and a scar above her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen in Sonora, California sometime in August 2016. She has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, Johnson wasn't reported missing until June 13, 2019, nearly three years after she was last seen. She frequented Wichita County, Texas and Modesto, California as well as Sonora. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sonora Police Department 209-532-8141
  • Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office 209-533-5815

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; picture added.