Melissa Tahay Lane
Lane, circa 2020
- Missing Since 06/15/2020
- Missing From Riverside County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/02/1978 (47)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and black boots.
- Medical Conditions Lane has a history of drug addiction.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Lane's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lane was last seen when her cousin dropped her off along Highway 274, at the trailhead to Black Mountain Road in the San Jacinto Mountains in Riverside County, California. California on June 15, 2020.
She has never been heard from again. She was an avid hiker at the time of her disappearance and very familiar with the area, but she didn't have a cellular phone or backpack at the time of her disappearance, and it's unclear whether she intended to go hiking that day. She also liked to hitchhike up and down the mountain.
The police refused to accept a missing persons report for Lane until August 5, nearly two months after her disappearance. According to her mother, she had struggled with drug addiction in the past but was trying to turn her life around. Lane left behind two children. Her case remains unsolved and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Riverside County Sheriff's Office 951-955-2445
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2021; picture added.