Melody Ann Jones

RESOLVED

Melody, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 05/04/1983
  • Missing From Earlsboro, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Age 19 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female.

Details of Disappearance

Melody disappeared from Earlsboro, Oklahoma on May 4, 1983. The next day her husband of two years, 20-year-old Paul Richard Jones, was found stabbed to death inside the residence. He had been killed in the bedroom sometime during the night. Authorities believed Melody was abducted by Paul's killer(s).

Melody's remains were found in 1998, but they were not identified until 2024. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office 405-275-2526

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2024; case resolved.