Melody Gwen McKoy
Melody, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2023)
- Missing Since 12/01/1991
- Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/01/1979 (46)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A borrowed boys' waist-length sky-blue coat with puffy sleeves, blue jeans, a blue sweatshirt, yellow socks, and either red Reebok sneakers or white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Melody's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. She has mole on her right cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Melody was last seen in the 300 block of Fremont Avenue in Baltimore, Maryland, in an apartment in a now-demolished high-rise, at approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 1, 1991. She has never been heard from again. She left her own coat behind in the apartment, wearing instead a coat that belonged to a boy who lived there. She left her bicycle at her friend's home as well; it had a flat tire.
Melody resided in the 300 block of north Mount Street in west Baltimore at the time of her disappearance. She was a sixth-grader at Harlem Park Elementary School, and had good grades and a good attendance record.
Her mother initially thought she was staying with an aunt, something Melody did frequently. She was discovered missing when she did not show up for school on December 2. Melody's loved ones say it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She is believed to have been abducted by a non-family member. Few details are available in Melody's case.
Investigating Agency
- Baltimore City Police Department
- 443-984-7114
- 410-396-2359
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2023; age-progression updated.