Melody Wolf
Wolf, circa 1989
- Missing Since 10/21/1989
- Missing From San Manuel, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wolf last contacted her family on October 20, 1989. She spent the evening with her husband and two children before going to sleep on the couch. Wolf woke up at 6:15 a.m. the following day and left her house to go to work. A few blocks from her home, her 1979 Mercury Cougar developed a flat tire.
The vehicle was later found locked and parked next to the curb in the 100 block of Sixth Avenue in San Manuel, Arizona, two blocks from her home and two houses down from Wolf's sister's house. Inside the car were Wolf's coat, jacket, lunch, and purse; only her keys were missing. Wolf never arrived at work and has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Wolf was in the process of a divorce from her husband of nine years. She had taken a job as a laborer at the pump house of the Magma Mine and had just completed her probationary period and qualified for an electrician's apprenticeship. She was looking forward to the apprenticeship, as it would give her greater income and a more regular schedule.
Wolf left behind her credit cards, identification, checkbook and other personal belongings. She had nearly $10,000 in her bank accounts; they have not been accessed since her disappearance.
Authorities believe Wolf is missing under suspicious circumstances. She was declared legally dead in 1994, but her disappearance remains unsolved.
Her case was reopened in 2005 and investigators searched her home and her mother-in-law's home. They stated that they hoped forensic technology which was unavailable in 1989 could solve Wolf's case.
Investigating Agency
- Pinal County Sheriff's Office 520-866-5147
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2017; picture, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.