Melvia Kaye Roarx

Roarx, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 06/04/2013
  • Missing From Horse Branch, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1984 (38)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright green tank top, patchwork denim shorts, black or blue flip-flops, a gold ring with an opal and a silver ring with a diamond cluster.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2000 Dodge Caravan (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Roarx has a linear scar on her abdomen and a scar on her upper right arm. She has the following tattoos: the cartoon character Winnie the Pooh on her right forearm, two dolphins in a heart shape on her lower back, the name "Jamie" on the base of her neck and the letter "L" in Old English writing on her right leg. Roarx's ears are pierced. Her nicknames are Pam and Pooh Bear.

Details of Disappearance

Roarx was last seen in Horse Branch, Kentucky on June 4, 2013. She went out to get cigarettes and cold drinks. She did arrive at the store, four miles from home, and its security cameras filmed her buying drinks and then driving away in the direction of home, but she never made it home and has never been heard from again.

The white 2000 Dodge Caravan which she had been driving was later found abandoned eighty miles away from Roarx's residence, at the 109 mile marker off Interstate 65 in Bullitt County, Kentucky.

The van's windows were rolled down and her purse was inside it, but her wallet was gone. The ignition key was broken and was found in two pieces in different parts of the van. Her family can't think of a reason why she would have driven there, and the van's seat was pushed all the way back, indicating that whoever drove the vehicle last was taller than Roarx.

Roarx left behind four children, and her family describes her as a devoted parent who wouldn't have abandoned them. She hasn't used her credit cards since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Grayson County Sheriff's Office 270-259-3024

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2021; date of birth added.