Melville Edward Whittum
Whittum, circa 1979
- Missing Since 01/01/1979
- Missing From Camptonville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/13/1896 (128)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Whittum was last seen at his residence in Camptonville, California on January 1, 1979. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Yuba County Sheriff's Department 530-749-7777
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2007; casefile added.