Melvin Dennis Washington
Washington, circa 1989
- Missing Since 03/06/1989
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 230 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Washington's right leg has been amputated below the knee and he wears a prosthesis.
Details of Disappearance
Washington was last seen in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on March 6, 1989. He spoke to his sister on the phone between 10:00 at 11:00 a.m. and said he was going to visit his daughters at his mother's residence in the West Philadelphia neighborhood. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3093
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2020; casefile added.