Melvin Eugene Butler II
Butler, circa 2002
- Missing Since 03/10/2002
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/17/1955 (65)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears jeans, a plain t-shirt and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Butler had a mustache and a full beard at the time of his disappearance. He has scars near his left eyebrow and on his left cheek next to his eye. His nickname is Pud. Butler may wear trifocal eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Butler was last seen in the 10400 block of Alcott Street in Houston, Texas at 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 2002. He left that location driving a black Chevrolet pickup truck. He planned to travel to Sommerville or Brenham, Texas during the day, purchase a used Harley Davidson motorcycle and then return to his home in the 1000 block of Adventure Trail in Marble Falls, Texas.Butler never arrived at his destination and has not been heard from again. His truck was found abandoned, parked near a friend's house, not long after his disappearance. His Texas driver's license was inside the vehicle, but his dog, named Lucky, was missing.
Butler had been arrested multiple times on weapons charges prior to his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-731-5223
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.