Melvin P. George
George, circa 2016
- Missing Since 02/14/2016
- Missing From Amherst, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 180 - 210 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. George's nickname is Mel. He may have grown a beard after his disappearance. He is from India, from the village of Kangazha in the state of Kerala in the southwestern tip of the country.
Details of Disappearance
George was last seen by his roommate at 8:00 p.m. on February 14, 2016, in Amherst, New York, near the campus of the State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo.
Many reports state he was a graduate student at SUNY Buffalo, studying for a master's degree computer science, but in fact he was no longer enrolled by the time he went missing. He left all his belongings behind at this apartment and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Amherst Police Department 716-689-1311
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2017; casefile added.