Mengqi Ji Elledge
RESOLVED

Mengqi, circa 2019
- Missing Since 10/08/2019
-
Missing From
Columbia, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Asian
- Age 28 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female.
Details of Disappearance
Mengqi disappeared from Columbia, Missouri on October 8, 2019. In February 2020, her husband, Joseph Elledge, was charged with first-degree murder in her case. Investigators believe he strangled or suffocated her to death. Mengqi's body was found by a hiker at Rock Bridge State Park in March 2021. Joseph is awaiting trial in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia Police Department
573-874-7617
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2021; case resolved.
Mengqi, circa 2019
- Missing Since 10/08/2019
- Missing From Columbia, Missouri
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 28 years old
Details of Disappearance
Mengqi disappeared from Columbia, Missouri on October 8, 2019. In February 2020, her husband, Joseph Elledge, was charged with first-degree murder in her case. Investigators believe he strangled or suffocated her to death. Mengqi's body was found by a hiker at Rock Bridge State Park in March 2021. Joseph is awaiting trial in her case.Investigating Agency
- Columbia Police Department 573-874-7617