Mercedes Lodge
Lodge, circa 1974
- Missing Since 12/14/1974
- Missing From Castro Valley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/24/1934 (88)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black sweater, a green corduroy jacket, black pants and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Lodge is an alcoholic; she was in recovery at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lodge's left leg is one inch shorter than her right leg; she limps as a result.
Details of Disappearance
Lodge was last seen at her home in Castro Valley, California on December 14, 1974. She was attending Alcoholics Anonymous meetings in Hayward, California at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
Lodge is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alameda County Sheriff's Department 510-667-3699
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2016; casefile added.