Mercedes Zaevon Toliver
Toliver, circa 2016
- Missing Since 12/17/2016
- Missing From Prescott, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 115 - 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red hooded sweatshirt over a yellow shirt, and gray sweatpants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Toliver's nickname is Cede.
Details of Disappearance
Toliver was last seen walking south away from her residence in the 300 block of Rosston Road in in Prescott, Arkansas at around midnight on December 17, 2016. She had gotten into an argument with her mother, than left home without taking any belongings other than her cellular phone and $20 in cash. Her mother assumed she was walking to an aunt's house nearby, but she never arrived there. She has never been heard from again.
Toliver had graduated from Prescott High School earlier that year and spent the summer in Kansas, studying for ASVAB (Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery) exam; she planned to join the Air Force. Since her disappearance, her cell phone has died and there's been no activity on her social media accounts. Prior to her disappearance, she used her phone and was on social media every day.
It's uncharacteristic of Toliver to leave without warning. Her loved ones stated she preferred staying home and reading books to going to parties. Her family fears she may have come to harm, but little evidence is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Prescott Police Department 870-887-2676
- Arkansas State Police 870-777-8944
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2020; details of disappearance updated.